Enforce your Rights

with Professionals.

ensl

Phone

+386 (0)1 235 50 30

PRESENTATION OF THE CONTROLLER

The Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners was founded in 2015, when two attorneys and partners in the company established the firm. You can find out more about the legal areas that we are working on and about the employees in the company at www.pirc-musar.si.

For the purpose of providing legal services – representation in courts and other state bodies, legal counseling, for employment purposes and for the smooth running of work the law firm processes personal data of clients within the limits set by regulations in the field of protection of personal data or by expressed will by individuals or organizations that hire our legal services.

VISION OF THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY AND OF PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data in accordance with the laws on the protection of personal data and the Attorneys Act. We are aware that in the attorney – client relationship trust is of the utmost importance. An important building block of this trust is the security and confidentiality of personal data and other information we receive from our clients.

III. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The law firm does not have a data protection officer, because we do not process personal data to such an extent that we would have to fulfill this obligation.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

Categories of personal data and purposes:

The following categories of personal data are managed in the case file (electronic and paper):

1. Name and surname of the client,
2. Permanent or temporary address,
3. Tax number,
4. E-mail and telephone number,
5. Client’s personal data necessary for the conduct of proceedings (medical condition, description of the damage, evidence relating to the subject of the case …),
6. Opposing party’s personal data necessary for the conduct of proceedings.

In the application e-invoices, we process the following personal information for issuing invoices:

1. Name and surname of the client,
2. Permanent or temporary address,
3. Tax number,
4. E-mail and telephone number,
5. Balance of outstanding receivables,
6. Invoice specification (list of services provided to the client).

The Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners processes personal data on the basis of the following regulations:

The primary legal basis for the processing of personal data is the contract between the law firm and the client. However, contractual provisions are in compliance with the rules set out below.

  • Personal Data Protection Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 94/07; ZVOP-1);
  • General Data Protection Regulation, EU Regulation 2016/679;
  • Attorneys Act (Official Gazette of the RS, No. 18/93, 24/96 – odl. US, 24/01, 54/08, 35/09, 97/14, 8/16 – odl. US and 46 / 16 – ZOdv);
  • Employment Relationships Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 21/13, 78/13 – Popr., 47/15 – ZZSDT, 33/16 – PZ-F, 52/16 and 15/17 – odl. US).

And on the basis of other international treaties, EU regulations, and national laws (such as tax regulations) that require the Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners to provide individual’s personal data to authorities and other controllers in order to fulfill their legal obligations or responsibilities.

The Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners, in certain cases, asks its clients – individuals to give consent to the processing of their personal data when the processing of such data is necessary for purposes that are not defined in legal acts, such as for using an electronic address and telephone number for the purpose of facilitating communication (notification of incoming judicial consignments, sending draft to clients, sending e-invoices etc.). In these cases, the processing of personal data takes place in the context of an individual’s statement of the permissible scope of personal data, purpose and agreed communication channels, until the withdrawal of consent.

RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

By written request sent to the address: Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners, Likozarjeva 14, 1000 Ljubljana or on the e-mail pisarna (at) pirc-musar.si or by request made via the online form, available at www.pirc-musar.si, an individual may request access, supplement, correction, blocking, limitation of processing or deletion of personal data, objects to the processing of data processed in connection with him and requires the transfer of data.

An individual can permanently or temporarily, in whole or in part, withdraws the given consent to the processing of personal data by written request sent to the following address: Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners, Likozarjeva 14, 1000 Ljubljana or at pisarna (at) pirc-musar.si. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out on the basis of the consent until its withdrawal.

An individual has the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia if he/she considers that his personal data are retained or otherwise processed in violation of the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners will process personal data to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes of the processing and as long as necessary to that end.

Personal data is thus processed until the purpose is fulfilled or within the limits of the limitation periods for obligations that could arise from the processing of these personal data, in particular when the processing of personal data is necessary in the context of the conclusion or execution of the contract, except in cases when the retention period of the personal data is prescribed by law. In these cases, the Law firm Pirc Musar & Partners keeps the data in accordance with the statutory provision.

Director of the Law firm: dr. Nataša Pirc Musar

Date: May 26, 2018